Features & Applications
Specifications
Products Summary Table
Ordering Codes

 

-Polarization Maintaining Circulator-

Fiber Optic Circulator is a non-reciprocal device that transmits incoming light from port to port in one direction. This polarization maintaining (PM) device provides low insertion loss, high power, high isolation, high return loss, excellent environmental stability and polarization preservation. This device is avaliable for operating wavelengths of 1064nm and 1550nm in WDM systems, optical amplifiers and sensor applications.

 

 

Features
1310 nm/1550 nm windows
High Stability and reliability
High Isolation
High Return Loss
Low Insertion Loss
PM Panda Fiber 
Applications
WDM systems
OTDR applications
Dispersion Compensation
Sensor applications
Optical amplifiers

 

Specifications (PM Circulator)
Polarization Maintaining Circulator

Parameters

3 ports 4 ports
Units
Wavelength Range 1310, 1550 ± 30
nm
Transmission Configuration 1 -> 2, 2 -> 3 1->2, 2->3, 3->4
dB
Isolation < 52
dB
Insertion Loss < 0.9 < 1.1
dB
Extinction Ratio > 22 > 20
dB
Return Loss > 55
dB
Cross Talk > 50
dB
Handling Power 300
mW
Fiber Type PM Panda Fiber
 
Operating Temperature -5 to +70
°C
Storage Temperature -40 to +85
°C
PM 1064 Series
Parameters
3 ports
4 ports
Unit
Center Wavelength
1064
nm
Operating Wavelength Range
+/-5
nm
Insertion Loss Typ.
1.8
dB
Insertion Loss Max.
2.1
2.8
dB
Isolation Typ.
30
dB
Isolation Min.
25
dB
Extinction Ratio Min.
20
dB
Cross Talk Min.
50
dB
Return Loss Min.
50
dB
Fiber Type
PM 980 Panda Fiber or Specify
Handling Power
300
mW
Tensile Load Max.
5
N
Operating Temperature
-5 to 50
°C
Storage Temperature
-40 to 85
°C

PM 850, 980nm, 1064nm High Power (3W) Series

Parameters

3 ports

Unit

Center Wavelength

850, 980, 1064

nm

Typ. Insertion Loss

1.3

dB

Max. Insertion Loss

1.7

dB

Min. Isolation

25

dB

Extinction Ratio

20

dB

Min. Crosstalk

45

dB

Min. Return Loss

50

dB

Max. Optical Power (CW)

3

W

Max. Tensile Load

5

N

Operating Temperature

0 to +60

C

Storage Temperature

-20 to +75

C

Fiber Type

PM 980 or PM 780 (850nm only)

--

Package Dimensions

(L) 127 x (W) 40 x (H) 40

mm

Polarization Maintaining Circulator (2000nm) New Products!

Parameter

Value

Units

 

Operating Wavelength

2000

nm

Max. Insertion Loss, @23 degC, CWL+/-30nm

1.2

dB

Min. Isolation, CWL +/-30nm

16

dB

Min. Crosstalk

40

dB

Min. Return Loss

50

dB

Polarization Extinction Ratio

0.2

dB

Max. Average Optical Power (Continuous Wave)

1 or 2

W

Max. Tensile Load

5

N

Fiber Type

PM 1550 Panda Fiber

--

Operating Temperature

-5 to +70

ºC

Storage Temperature

-40 to +85

ºC

Package Dimensions

8.4 x 8.4 x 34

mm


* The specification is for the PM Circulatorwithout connector.
* For PM Circulator with Connectors, IL will be 0.3dB higher, RL will be 5dB lower, ER will be 2dB lower.
* The PM fiber and connector key are aligned to the slow axis.
 
 

 

Summary Table for all Wavelengths (PM Circulator)

Wavelength Power Ports Remarks Datasheet
840nm 2W 3  
850nm 3W 3  
980nm 3W 3  
850, 980 or 1064nm 3W 3  
1050nm 50mW 3  
1053nm 150mW 3  
1055nm 300mW 3  
1057nm 200mW 4  
1064, 1310, 1550nm 300mW  3 & 4  
1064nm 1W 3  
1064nm 5&10W 3 For Pulse Application
1064nm 10W 3  
1064nm 20W 3  
1070nm 300mW 3 & 4  
1080nm 300mW 3  
1240~1380nm 300mW 3  

1280~1340nm or 1520~1580nm

300mW 3 & 4  
CL Band
(1520~1610nm)
300mW 3 & 4  
1550nm 300mW 3 High Extinction Ratio
1550nm 1W 3  
2000nm 1 or 2 W 3 New Products!
For customized specification on the PM Circulator, please contact us at contact@optolinkcorp.com.

 

Ordering Codes

OLCIR - P - [Port] - [Wavelength] - [Handling Power] - [Cable Diameter] - [Connector Type]

Port Code Wavelength Code Handling Power Code Cable Diameter Code Connector Type Code
3 ports
3
850 nm
085
300 mW
300
250 μm
25
No Connector
NC
4 ports
4
980 nm
098
500 mW
500
900 μm
90
FC/APC
FA
 
1064 nm
106
1000 mW
1000
 
FC/PC
FP
1310 nm
131 2000 mW
2000
FC/UPC
FU
1550 nm
155 3000 mW 3000
SC/APC
SA
1525-1610 nm
CL  
SC/PC
SP
1565-1635 nm
L
ST/UPC
ST
2000 nm
200
SC/UPC
SU
 
LC/PC
LP
LC/UPC
LU
MU/PC
MP
* Opto-Link Corporation Ltd reserves the right to make changes to the PM Circulator without notice.

 

Back to CIRCULATOR

 

 

 

© Opto-Link Corporation Limited 2002-2012. All Rights Reserved.