Features & Applications
Specifications
Products Summary Table
Ordering Codes
 
The Faraday Rotator is used to provide polarization rotation of the input light by 45 degrees. It provides low insertion loss, high return loss and excellent environmental stability. The Faraday Rotator is applied in fiber amplifiers, fiber sensors and other fiber instruments.

 

-Faraday Rotator-

 

 

Features
High Return Loss
Low Insertion Loss
Environmentally Stable
Applications
Fiber Amplifier
Fiber Sensor
Test Instrumentation

 

Specifications (Faraday Rotator)
Faraday Rotator (1310nm, 1480nm, 1550nm)

Parameter

Value Units Datasheet
Operating Wavelength 1310, 1480, 1550 nm
Operating Range +/- 15 nm
Insertion Loss (Typ.) 0.3, (Max.) 0.5 dB
Rotation Angle, CWL, at 23 C 45 +/- 1 degree
Min. Extinction Ratio
(Slow axis of input port is aligned to slow axis of output port, for PM-PM type, at 23C)
20 degree
Min. Extinction Ratio
(Slow axis of output port is aligned to fast axis of input port, for PM-PM type, at 23C)
20 dB
Min. Return Loss 50 dB
Max. Optical Power (CW) 500 mW
Operating Temperature -5 to +70 ºC
Storage Temperature

-40 to +85

ºC

Faraday Rotator (980~1064nm)

Parameter

Value Units Datasheet
Operating Wavelength 980~1064 nm
Insertion Loss < 0.8 dB
Nominal Faraday Rotation Angle 45 degree
Rotation Angle Tolerance < +/- 5 degree
Fiber Type HI 1060 --
PDL < 0.1 dB
Operating Temperature +10 to +50 C
Storage Temperature +20 to +75 C
Tensile Load

5

N
* The specification is for the Faraday Rotator without connector.

 

Summary Table for all Wavelengths (Faraday Rotator)

Wavelength Remarks Datasheet
980~1064 nm  
1295~1325, 1465~1495, 1535~1565 nm  
For customized specification, please contact us at contact@optolinkcorp.com.

 

Ordering Codes

OLFR - [Wavelength] - [Fiber Size] - [Fiber Type] - [Connector Type]

Wavelength Code Fiber Size Code Fiber Type (input/Output) Code Connector Type Code
1310nm 131 900um loose tube 90 SM fiber/PM fiber SM/PM
No Connector
NC
1480nm 148 3mm cable 3 PM fiber/PM fiber PM/PM
FC/APC
FA
1550nm
155
Others XX SM fiber/SM fiber SM/SM
FC/PC
FP
980~1064nm 9806    
FC/UPC
FU
 
SC/APC
SA
SC/PC
SP
ST/UPC
ST
SC/UPC
SU
LC/PC
LP
LC/UPC
LU
MU/PC
MP
* Opto-Link Corporation Ltd reserves the right to make changes to the Faraday Rotator without notice.

 

Back to FARADAY ROTATOR

 

 

 

© Opto-Link Corporation Limited 2002-2012. All Rights Reserved.