The ASE Light Source is an ultra stable light source equipment designed for applications requiring high optical power over a wide wavelength range. It has useful applications for DWDM systems, sensor systems and components characterization.

 

Features & Applications
Specifications
Ordering Codes

 

-ASE C+L-Band Light Source-

 

Features
High output power  (+10dBm, +13dBm, +15dBm, +25dBm)
Excellent output power stability
Very flat spectrum
Applications
Spectral measurements of C&L-Band DWDM passive components
Noise simulation in DWDM systems
Raman Amplifier Gain and Gain Flatness Test

 

Specifications
Parameter Performance
Spectral Range
1525 nm ~ 1610 nm
Total Output Power
> +10 dBm ( +15 dBm, Maximum)
Spectrum Flatness
< 3 dB (1528 nm to 1600 nm at 20°C ~ 30°C)
Output Stability
±0.02 dB (8 hrs)
Output Isolation
> 30 dB
Output Connector
FC/APC or others on request
Operating Temperature
0 °C to 40 °C
Storage Temperature
-40 °C to 70 °C
Dimensions
230.5 mm x 89 mm x 300 mm
Power Supply
230/110 V     50/60 Hz
Displays
Optical Output Power
Controls
Keylock Switch, Output Optical Power
Alarms
Laser Indicator and Alarm Indicator
Computer Interface
RS-232 (optional)
Other Specification available
Wavelength Output Power Remarks Datasheet
1528 nm ~ 1608 nm Typ. 25 dBm
(Min. 24 dBm)
 
1528 nm to 1610 nm ( 2 nm) > +23 dBm
(Typ. + 24dBm)
For Pulse Application
For customized specification, please contact us at contact@optolinkcorp.com.

 

Ordering Codes

OLS15CLGB - [Power] - [Connector Type]

Power Code Connector Type Code
+ 10 dBm 10 FC/APC FA
+ 13 dBm 13 Others XX
+ 15 dBm 15  
+ 25 dBm 25
* Opto-Link Corporation Ltd reserves the right to make changes to the products described herein without notice.

 

Back to ASE Light Source

 

 

 

 

© Opto-Link Corporation Limited 2002-2012. All Rights Reserved.